Chlidish Gambino Cetak Sejarah di Grammy Awards ke-61

JawaPos.com – Gelaran Grammy Awards ke-61 selesai dihelat dari Staples Center, Los Angeles, Minggu (10/2) waktu Amerika. Childish Gambino alias Donald Glover berhasil membawa pulang penghargaan terbanyak, yakni 4 piala dalam kategori Record of the Year for untuk lagu This Is America, Song of the Year, Best Rap/Sung Performance, dan Best Music Video.

Childish Gambino sukses mengalahkan Kendrick Lamar yang sebelumnya masuk dalam 8 kategori. Serta, Drake yang sebelumnya masuk dalam 7 kategori.

Selain itu, Childish Gambino juga mencetak sejarah karena lagunya menjadi lagu rap pertama yang berhasil membawa pulang penghargaan Song of the Year dan Record of the Year.

Childish Gambino – This Is America (Official Music Video) (YouTube/ Donald Glover)

Sayangnya, Childish Gambino tak bisa menghadiri acara penganugerahan yang dibawakan oleh Alicia Keys tersebut. Oleh karena itu, diwakili oleh produsernya, Ludwig Goransson.

Selain kemenangan Childish Gambino, salah satu yang mengejutkan dari gelaran Grammy Awards ke-61 adalah diberikannya penghargaan Album of the Year kepada Kacey Musgraves untuk album Golden Hour. Kacey berhasil mengalahkan Drake, Kendrick Lamar, Cardi B dan Post Malone.

Dilansir dari Aceshowbiz, Senin (11/2), berikut daftar lengkap penerima Grammy Awards ke-61.

Album of the Year: “Golden Hour” – Kacey Musgraves

Record of the Year: “This Is America” – Donald Glover alias Childish Gambino

Song of the Year: “This Is America” – Donald Glover alias Childish Gambino & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist: Dua Lipa

Best Pop Vocal Album: “Sweetener” – Ariana Grande

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” – Lady GaGa

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Shallow” – Lady GaGa & Bradley Cooper

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “My Way” – Willie Nelson

Best Dance Recording: “Electricity” – Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson

Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Woman Worldwide” – Justice

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “The Emancipation Procrastination” – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah & “Steve Gadd Band” – Steve Gadd Band

Best Rock Performance: “When Bad Does Good” – Chris Cornell

Best Metal Performance: “Electric Messiah” – High On Fire

Best Rock Song: “Masseduction” – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rock Album: “From The Fires” – Greta Van Fleet

Best Alternative Music Album: “Colors” – Beck

Best R&B Performance: “Best Part” – H.E.R. alias Gabi Wilson Featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” – Leon Bridges Tie With “How Deep Is Your Love” – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up” – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Everything Is Love” – The Carters

Best R&B Album: “H.E.R.” – H.E.R. alias Gabi Wilson

Best Rap Performance: “King’s Dead” – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake Tie With “Bubblin” – Anderson .Paak

Best Rap/Sung Performance: “This Is America” – Donald Glover alias Childish Gambino

Best Rap Song: “God’s Plan” – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album: “Invasion Of Privacy” – Cardi B

Best Country Solo Performance: “Butterflies” – Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Tequila” – Dan + Shay

Best Country Song: “Space Cowboy” – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best Country Album: “Golden Hour” – Kacey Musgraves

Best New Age Album: “Opium Moon” – Opium Moon

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Don’t Fence Me In” – John Daversa, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album: “The Window” – Cecile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Emanon” – The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Back To The Sunset” – Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Alone” – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “You Say” – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Gospel Album : “Hiding Place” – Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary/Christian Album : “Look Up Child” – Lauren Daigle

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Unexpected” – Jason Crabb

Best Latin Pop Album: “Sincera” – Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Aztlan” – Zoe

Best Regional Mexican Music Album: “¡Mexico Por Siempre!” – Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Anniversary” – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance: “The Joke” – Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song: “The Joke” – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best American Roots Album: “By The Way, I Forgive You” – Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album: “The Travelin’ McCourys” – The Travelin’ McCourys

Best Traditional Blues Album: “The Blues Is Alive and Well” – Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Please Don’t Be Dead” – Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album: “All Ashore” – Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Album: “No ‘Ane’i” – Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album: “44/876” – Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album: “Freedom” – Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Children’s Album: “All The Sounds” – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album: “Faith – A Journey for All” – Jimmy Carter

Best Comedy Album: “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation” – Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit” – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “The Greatest Showman” – (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Black Panther” – Ludwig Goransson, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media: “Shallow” – Lady GaGa, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady GaGa & Bradley Cooper)

Best Instrumental Composition: “Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” – Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Stars and Stripes Forever” – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Spiderman Theme” – Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Best Recording Package: “Masseducation” – Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (Weird Al’ Yankovic)

Best Album Notes: “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris”- David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album: “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” – William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album – Non Classical: “Colors” – Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

Producer of the Year – Non Classical: Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording: “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” – Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best Surround Sound Album: “Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” – Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Best Engineered Album – Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” – Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year – Classical: Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” – Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” – Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance: “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” – Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” – Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” – James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Songs of Orpheus Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” – Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” – JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” – Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Music Video: “This Is America” – Donald Glover a.k.a. Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

Best Music Film: “Quincy” – Quincy Jones, Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPre Pesmen, video producer.

Editor           : Novianti Setuningsih